Incumbency Chart of Secretary

Sr. No. Name of IAS Officer Batch Designated as From.. To..
1 Shri V. Ishwaran
Chief Secretary 01/05/1960 to 30/04/1963
2 Shri V. L. Gidwani
Chief Secretary 01/05/1963 to 26/02/1968
3 Shri F. N. Rana
Chief Secretary 27/02/1968 to 06/04/1969
4 Shri L. R. Dalal
Chief Secretary 07/04/1969 to 05/07/1972
5 Shri M. D. Rajput
Chief Secretary 06/07/1972 to 04/11/1972
6 Shri L. R. Dalal
Chief Secretary 05/11/1972 to 28/02/1774
7 Shri H. T. Sadhwani
Chief Secretary 01/03/1974 to 28/02/1975
8 Shri L. R. Dalal
Chief Secretary 01/03/1975 to 28/02/1976
9 Shri H. K. L. Kapoor
Chief Secretary 01/03/1976 to 14/09/1980
10 Shri V. Krishnamurthy RR:1961 Secretary 15/09/1980 to 08/051983
11 Shri K. A. Vardan RR:1962 Secretary 09/05/1983 to 24/01/1985
12 Smt. A. Prasad RR:1963 Secretary 25/01/1985 to 09/05/1985 (1 month approx)
13 Shri Balwant Singh RR:1964 Secretary 05/06/1985 to 07/04/1987
14 Shri S. L. Verma RR:1963 Secretary 08/04/1987 to 12/08/1990
15 Shri S. L. Verma RR:1963 Additional Chief Secretary 13/08/1990 to 13/10/1991
16 Shri V. Krishnamurthy RR:1961 Additional Chief Secretary 14/10/1991 to 31/05/1992
17 Shri Shambhu Dayal RR:1965 Secretary 01/06/1992 to 20/09/1992
18 Shri Ashok Narayan RR:1966 Secretary 21/09/1992 to 01/02/1993
19 Shri Ashok Bhatia RR:1965 Additional Chief Secretary 01/04/1993 to 18/05/1995
20 Shri V. R. S. Cowlagi RR:1964 Additional Chief Secretary 19/05/1995 to 11/02/1996
21 Shri Ashok Bhatia RR:1965 (INCHARGE) Additional Chief Secretary 12/02/1996 to 10/03/1996
22 Shri Ashok Bhatia RR:1965 Additional Chief Secretary 11/03/1996 to 18/05/1997
23 Shri C. J. Jose RR:1974 Secretary 19/05/1997 to 14/12/1997
24 Shri A. W. P. David RR:1966 Additional Chief Secretary 15/12/1997 to 19/04/2001
25 Shri Ashok Bhatia RR:1965 Additional Chief Secretary 20/04/2001 to 31/12/2001
26 Smt. Anuradha Mansinh RR:1970 Principal Secretary 01/01/2002 to 24/10/2002
27 Shri H. V. Patel RR:1982 (INCHARGE) Principal Secretary 25/10/2002 to 20/04/2003
28 Shri D. Rajagopalan RR:1974 (INCHARGE) Principal Secretary 21/04/2003 to 04/05/2003
29 Shri K. George Joseph RR:1972 Principal Secretary 05/05/2003 to 02/05/2005
30 Shri K. George Joseph RR:1972 Additional Chief Secretary 03/09/2005 to 02/10/2008
31 Shri Balwant Singh RR:1975 (INCHARGE) Additional Chief Secretary 03/10/2008 to 15/02/2009
32 Shri A. K. Joti RR:1975 Additional Chief Secretary 16/02/2009 to 31/12/2009
33 Shri Balwant Singh RR:1975 (INCHARGE) Additional Chief Secretary 31/12/2009 to 10/07/2011
34 Shri Balwant Singh RR:1975 Additional Chief Secretary 11/07/2011 to 31/12/2011
35 Dr. Varesh Sinha RR:1977 (INCHARGE) Additional Chief Secretary 01/01/2012 to 12/08/2012
36 Shri K. Srinivas RR:1989 Secretary 13/08/2012 to 15/06/2015
37 Shri Anil Mukim RR:1985 Secretary 18/02/2016 to 02/11/2018
38 Shri L. Chuaungo RR:1987 Principal Secretary 03/11/2017 to 13/04/2018
39 Smt Sangeeta Singh (I/C) RR:1986 Additional Chief Secretary 14/04/2018 to 12/07/2018
40 Smt Sangeeta Singh RR:1986 Additional Chief Secretary 13/07/2018 to till